privacy Policy

 

Last modified: January 19, 2016

 

WELCOME TO WILD MOVEMENTS!

Wild Movements LLC ("Company" or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.wildmovements.com (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party; or 
  • any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. 

 

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.  If you are under 13, please do not use or provide any information on this Website. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

General

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, and clothing size ("personal information").  We collect this information when you make a purchase, subscribe to our newsletter, fill in forms on our Website, or when you directly provide information to us by any other means. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website. We collect and keep records and copies of your correspondence, including e-mail address, if you contact us.  

    Social Media

 

    Our Website provides users the opportunity to interact and post content through various social media sites, including Facebook and Instagram. Your interactions with such tools, and any information you provide in connection with these interactions are publicly viewable outside of the Website domain. Each social media site has its own privacy policies, that may be more or less protective than this policy. If you do not wish for this information to be disclosed, then you should not use these tools. We are not responsible for information you choose to post with such tools.

 

    Our Website also includes Social Media Features and Widgets, such as the Instagram button, that run on our Website. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.  

 

    Third Party Payment Processor

 

    We use a third party payment processor, Stripe, to assist it in processing your personally identifiable payment information securely. Such third party processor’s use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy (located at https://stripe.com/us/privacy) which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this privacy policy. 

 

    Third Party Host

 

    We use a third party to host our Website, Squarespace.  Squarespace’s use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy located at http://www.squarespace.com/privacy/ which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this privacy policy.  As described in their privacy policy, Squarespace gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files.  This information includes(IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.  Squarespace uses this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer websites, to track users' movements around websites and to gather demographic information about the Squarespace user base as a whole. Squarespace not link this automatically-collected data to personal information.  

 

    How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your subscription.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. 
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address or other contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by by sending us an e-mail stating your request to wildmovementspnw@gmail.com. If we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may send us a return e-mail asking to be omitted from future e-mail distributions.
  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements, you can opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request to wildmovementspnw@gmail.com.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to wildmovementspnw@gmail.com.  

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at wildmovementspnw@gmail.com.